Wednesday, September 5, 2007
[…] Batman-

Where in the world does it say you don't have to prove anything in order to get the 1 to 3 houses?

Section 6.(1) says in relevant part: A claimant....is eligible for three home site approvals on the property if the requirements of this section and sections 8 and 11 of this 2007 Act are met.

So you go down to section 6.(6) which says "To qualify for a home site approval under this section...the claimant must establish that....." and then it lists the 6 things you have to prove in order to qualify for the 1 to 3 home option.

Do you have a copy of MEasure 49 that doesn't have section 6.(6) in it? Because even the attorney general agrees that under Measure 49 a claimant must prove the 6 things required by section 6.(6) of Measure 49.

And one of the 6 things you have to prove is "(d) One or more land use regulations PROHIBIT establishing the lot, parcel or dwelling."

And the farm income test, as a matter of law, doesn't actually PROHIBIT the establishment of a lot, parcel or dwelling.