Wednesday, September 12, 2007
[…] Mr. Day, what they didn't tell you at pro-49 HQ is that in order for you to get your 2 homes for YOUR kids, you have to show that there is a law that prohibits residential development of your property. Like we said when we started this blog, we would cite to the actual language of Measure 49 to back up our arguments, so here is the applicable language:
Section 6.(6) of Measure 49 states that a person who
wants to build three homes must show:


(a) The claimant is an owner of the property;
(b) All owners of the property have consented in writing to the claim ;
(c) The property is located entirely outside any urban growth boundary and entirely
outside the boundaries of any city;
(d) One or more land use regulations prohibit establishing the lot, parcel or dwelling;
(e) The establishment of the lot, parcel or dwelling is not prohibited by a land use regulation described in ORS 197.352; and
(f) On the claimant’s acquisition date, the claimant lawfully was permitted to establish at least the number of lots, parcels or dwellings on the property that are authorized under this section.

Well guess what, the state's farm income test does not prohibit residential development! It is a restriction on development. See DLCD v. Polk County, 32 Or.